Privacy Policy 

Last modified: 11 March 2024 

This “Privacy Policy” governs the processing of your personal data by Expedition Good Life bv, having its registered office at Rue de Jolimont 42, 5600 Philippeville registered in the K.B.O. under number 0780.406.768 which is the Controller.  

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains essential information about how we process your personal data, both through our website and through any contact (by email, phone, contact form…) you have with us.  

By means of this Privacy Policy, we comply with the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of personal data. 

1. Our contact details 

  • Our contact form available at www.expeditiongoodlife.org 
  • Per e-mail: info@expeditiongoodlife.org
  • Per phone:  +32 491 29 81 38
  • Per postal letter: Rue de Jolimont 42, 5600 Philippeville

2. What personal data do we process?  

“Data processing” means any possible operation performed on personal data, such as collection, use, organization, storage, modification, updating, retrieval, consultation, dissemination, archiving, erasure, management, destruction or communication. 

The personal data we may process are the following:  

  • If you contact us (e.g. by mail, phone,…): the personal data that you transfer to us yourself;
  • If you fill out a form on the website: your name, first name, email address, sometimes phone number
  • Filling in a form on the website adds you to our mailing list. You can unsubscribe anytime using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email.
  • If you enter into an agreement with us as a customer: your contact and billing information and any other personal data you would share with us necessary for the performance of the agreement (e.g. contact details of the participants such as name, email address and phone number and dietary preferences).  
  • If you sign our consent statement, we will process your name and signature and the fact that you consider yourself to be in good physical and mental condition to participate to the Services.

In addition, we may also process the following personal data from prospects including possible partners or suppliers: contact details (name, email, phone,…).  

Finally, we may process personal data via cookies. More information about this is available in our Cookie Policy

3. What are the purposes and legal basis for processing?  

We process your personal data to respond to your request based on your consent to process personal data.  

We process your personal data in order to carry out the assignment you have asked us to perform, to subsequently issue an invoice based on the performance of an agreement between us, and finally to keep our accounts based on our legal obligation.  

We process the personal data from participants for insurance purposes and for dietary preferences based on the execution of the agreement with the customer.

Finally, we may process your personal data as a prospect on the basis of our legitimate interest as a data controller to contact you in order to discuss a potential cooperation, propose an offer to you, make you an offer,…  

You are not required to release your personal data, but understand that providing certain services may be impossible if you refuse processing. 

The personal data we process may be used for direct marketing when you have given your consent.  

4. How do we secure your personal data?  

We have taken sufficient technical and organizational measures to ensure secure processing of your personal data. These measures correspond to the nature of the personal data and are proportionate to the potential severity of the risk. The risk of accidental or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration or access and any other unauthorized processing of the data has been minimized.  

Unfortunately, no risk can be completely avoided. If unauthorized access is gained to our IT systems, we will immediately take all possible measures to minimize damage to and/or theft of the data and inform the parties involved. 

5. Selling or transferring data to third parties 

We will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described in this Privacy Policy, or based on a legal obligation or in case of your prior consent. 

In certain instances, however, we may be required to disclose your personal information pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you in advance, unless restricted by law. 

In the event that we reorganize, transfer, cease to operate all or part of our business, or if we become insolvent, this may involve transferring your information to new entities or third parties that take over all or part of our business. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you in advance if we disclose your information to such third parties, but you also acknowledge that this may not be technically or commercially feasible in all circumstances, or may not be permissible in certain cases.  

In addition, if necessary, we will be able to pass on certain personal data to the subcontractors we work with, such as freelancers, in order to provide the service you have requested. 

6. Duration of processing  

The personal data will be kept and processed by us for a period necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the relationship between you and us.  

We retain client data for up to 10 years after the conclusion of the assignment. The personal data of participants will be deleted after the execution of the Services.

Personal data in our bookkeeping is processed for the duration of the legal obligation to store this type of data.

7. Your rights 

With respect to your personal data, you also have a number of rights: 

Right of access and inspection. 

You have the right to access the personal data Better World Marketing has collected about you. This means that you can ask whether we collect personal data about you, what data it is, what we process it for and why, as well as with which categories of third parties we may share it.  

In doing so, we have 30 days to process and respond to your inquiry.  

Right of rectification, deletion and restriction. 

You have the right to have your personal data that is incomplete, incorrect, outdated or inappropriate removed or amended. To do this, you can contact us. We will then correct or delete the information within the time limits set by law. We ask you to actively report changes in your personal data yourself so that we can keep your data up-to-date.  

Right to oppose the processing of your data for direct marketing. 

You have the right, without giving any reason, to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.  

Right of free data transfer. 

You have the right to obtain and/or transfer to other controllers your personal data processed by us in structured, common and machine-readable form. 

Right to withdraw consent. 

To the extent the processing is based on your prior consent, you always have the right to withdraw that consent. 

Exercise of your consent. 

You may exercise your rights by contacting us either using one of the contact options listed in article 1.  

Automated decisions and profiling. 

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and you will not be subject to automated data processing by us.  

Right to file complaint: 

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Rue du Printing Press 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be. 

8. Questions? 

Do you have questions, would you like to receive more information about our privacy policy, or do you have any complaints regarding your privacy, including the exercise of your rights? If so, please contact us.